What is the right of a married daughter on her mother's property, know what the Hindu Succession Act 1956 says

Will the married daughter get her share in the mother's property know what Hindu Succession Act 1956 says Everyone is aware of the division of the father's property, however very few people know how to divide the property of a working woman among children. Just telling the rights of the married daughter on the property of the mother.

Jun 28, 2023 - 14:44
 0
What is the right of a married daughter on her mother's property, know what the Hindu Succession Act 1956 says

When it comes to the property of the house, usually only the father's property is mentioned. Most people are aware of the rights of the son and daughter on the father's property. But what if it comes to dividing the property of the mother?
What is the right of a married daughter on the property of the mother, even after the refusal of the father and brothers, is the daughter entitled to a share in the property? If you have this question in your mind too, then this article can be useful in solving your dilemma.
In this article, we will tell you about the Hindu Succession Act 1956, what the Hindu Succession Act says in such a situation-
In the Hindu Succession Act of 1956, rules have been made regarding the distribution of the property of a Hindu woman when she passes away without a will.
According to section 15(1) of the Hindu Succession Act 1956, the distribution of the property of the woman should be under section 16. In section 16, four rules have been made regarding the division of a woman's property.
According to section 16 of the Hindu Succession Act 1956, the property of a surviving woman will be divided between her husband and children. Here children will include both son and daughter. In addition, the surviving children of the woman also have a share in this partition.
The second rule says that the property of the woman should go to the heirs of the husband. The third rule states that a woman's property will be given to her parents. Whereas in the fourth rule, this property will be distributed among the heirs of the father and according to the last rule of section 16, the heirs of the woman's mother.
In fact, in this situation only the rule of Section 16 (a) of the Hindu Succession Act 1956 will be applicable. Here the son and daughter are included as the children of the living woman.
In such a situation, even if the daughter is married, there is no separate rule for this. In such a situation the property of the surviving woman shall be divided equally between her children and her husband.

Muskan Kumawat Journalist & Writer